Privacy notice

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals, and to ensure your rights of informative self-determination of your personal data, below we inform you the content of our Privacy Notice, as follows:

I. RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT.

Since the moment You (hereinafter Owner or Data Subject), make available to us or make known to us any personal information, you are giving your consent that your personal data can be treated by NOBEL FOODS, S.A. DE C.V. (hereinafter NOBEL FOODS and/or Responsible) with address at Av. Circunvalacion 1206, int 6, Col. Chapultepec Country, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. Unless you clearly manifest your opposition to personal data treatment in accordance with the procedure referred below.

II. PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT.

All the personal data made available by the Owner or Data Subject, to NOBEL FOODS by email, fax, website or any online service, filling of formats, telephone calls, regular mail or by any other way; could be used by NOBEL FOODS for the following purposes:

a. Necessary purposes to maintain the relationship with the Owner or Data Subject:

-Identification, verification and contact.
-Fulfillment of contractual obligations.
-To inform changes in products and/or services.
-Identify in any kind of legal relationship or business relationship with NOBEL FOODS or its subsidiaries.

b. Different purposes:

-Inform you about any actual or future products and services that we consider may be of your interest.
-To send advertisement and publicity, promotions and newsletters of your interest.
- Statistics and quality assessment service.

This PRIVACY NOTICE is applicable to all and each personal data that the Owner or Data Subject may provide to NOBEL FOODS including: complete name, nationality, age, address, phone number, cellphone, email, Federal Registry of Taxpayers, altogether considered as “THE INFORMATION” which may be used only for the purposes mentioned in this notice and with the intention to offer a better service and satisfy your specific necessities.

III. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

The responsible will not request in any case and the Owner will not provide at any moment to NOBEL FOODS any kind of “sensitive personal data”, namely, all that intimate personal data or whose improper use could give rise to some type of discrimination or serious risks for the Owner or Data Subject. The OWNER OR DATA SUBJECT hereby bind himself to not provide to NOBEL FOODS any information relative to its racial origin or ethnic, current or future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophy and/or moral beliefs, labor union affiliation, politics opinions and/or sexual preference. If the OWNER or DATA SUBJECT provides sensitive data voluntary and without request by NOBEL FOODS, accepts its treatment according with the conditions and terms of this Privacy Notice, also the Owner acknowledge as his obligation to not provide “sensitive personnel data” through websites. The information will be only treated in accordance with the conditions and terms of this Privacy Notice.

IV.- TRANSFERS OF DATA.

The personal data may be disclosed and shared with third parties, the parties herein agree that shall not be considered as a third party the subsidiaries or parent companies that are part of the same corporative group of NOBEL FOODS, and that such companies requires to have the personal data for the mentioned purposes. Additional, a personal data transfer can be made to third parties if it is mandatory for legal, financial or foreign trade obligations, regulation of authorities, social security and alimony trials, or any other related or as a consequence of an employment relationship with the Owner of the personal data. The personal data can be share with another service providers for purposes of promotion, publicity, and marketing studies. If you did not manifest your opposition against the use of your personal data as describe above, it will be understood that the Owner gives the approval for such transfers.

V.- RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPOSITION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED IN THIS LAW.

To afford the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in regards of your personal data (ARCO RIGHTS) contained in the law, you shall send a request to the RESPONSIBLE, (i) present a request in writing with record of received by NOBEL FOODS o (ii) send a request through certified mail with attention to NOBEL FOODS, S.A. DE C.V., address at Av. Circunvalación 1206, interior 6, Colonia Chapultepec Country, Guadalajara, Jalisco.

The request shall contain at least:

i. Name of the Owner of the personal data.
ii. Address of the Owner of the personal data.
iii. Official documents that prove the identity or if it’s the case, the legal representation of the Owner.
iv. Description of the personal data which may have the intent to exercise an ARCO rights.
v. Any other document which allow the localization of your personal data and the attention and resolution to your request. NOBEL FOODS will have a term of 20 working days from the date of reception of your request to inform you if it is applicable. If it is applicable, NOBEL FOODS will have 15 working days to fulfill with the request.

VI. REVOCATION.

The personal data owner, may revoke its consent for THE TREATMENT of its personal data at any time. For such purposes, the owner shall send a writing request with attention to the personal data supervisor through regular mail or to the email mentioned in this Notice. This Privacy Notice can be modified without prior notice in order to comply with modifications to the law in force, NOBEL FOODS internal politics and/or by any other cause that NOBEL FOODS consider necessary.

VII. INFORMATION BY ELECTRONIC DEVICES.

If the Owner provides its personal data through electronic media, including the website (internet) of the responsible, then the Owner understands, accept and recognize that:

a) The website of the RESPONSIBLE may include third parties websites links, if you click on it, you may leave the responsible website therefore the responsible do not assume any kind of responsibility regarding third parties websites.
b) The website of the RESPONSIBLE may include links to websites that administrate social networks, in which case the HOLDER accepts that providing any type of information or personal data in those websites, will cause that the information may be read, seen, have access to it, retransmitted and treated by any person and therefore the RESPONSIBLE is free of any kind of responsibility.

VIII. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

The responsible can modify this Privacy Notice as many times as deemed necessary, either to be according to applicable law regulations, competent authorities request and/or our own convenience. As long as the responsible does not modify its identity, or require more personal data than the one mentioned here, or modifies the purpose of this Privacy Notice and/or the conditions of personal data transfer or treatments, the OWNER agrees to be notified of any change of this Privacy Notice through publications in the website of https://www.nobelfoods.com.mx. It is an obligation of the Owner to visit often such website with the purpose of verify the most recent version of the Privacy Notice. It will be understood that the Holder accepts this Notice until we receive any notification to the contrary.

IX. AUTHORITY.

If the Owner considers that their rights have been violated with respect to the protection of personal data, they have the right to go before the “Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales” (INAI) on www.ifai.mx.

Updated on 13/02/2018